My Cart

Close

CANADIAN CANOLA OIL!

Written by Dayana Hernandez

• 

Posted on August 30 2021

Common name of vegetable oil: Rapeseed, Canola

Producer plant: Rapeseed

Botanical name: Brassica napus L. var. napus, B. rapa (or B. campestris), B. juncea

Botanical family: Brassicaceae (formerly Cruciferae)

Countries where vegetable oil is produced: Canada, United States, France etc.

Note: Canada produces its own oil from a variety of rapeseed called canola oil.

Part of the plant extracted: Seeds (contained in the fruits, called siliques)

Oxidative potential: Moderately sensitive

Canola vegetable oil from here!

Yes, 100% Canadian Canola Oil…

We all know Canola oil, but… Did you know:

Canola or rapeseed is a plant of the Brassicaceae family. which grows abundantly in France and elsewhere such as Germany, Canada, China or India. It is easily identifiable because of its bright yellow flowers which decorate the fields where it is grown.

This vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the Canola plant is among the healthiest oils in the world and it is widely used for its low fat content, and like olive oil it is composed largely of monounsaturated fats beneficial for cardiovascular health, and also a source of alpha linolenic acid, an essential fat from the omega-3 family and contains vitamin K and E, an all-purpose oil.

And it was in 1970 that Canadian researchers managed to develop its culture based on traditional plant cultivation techniques.

In addition to allowing us to use it in the kitchen, canola also provides meal for animals as well as raw material for biofuels, including biodiesel, which is produced in Canada. It would thus reduce 90% of greenhouse gases over its life cycle.

Canola vegetable oil and its benefits for the skin:

In addition to being grown right here in Canada, rapeseed oil has many benefits for the skin with its richness in omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9, in addition to having a very interesting rate of vitamin E. (about 30 milligrams per 100 grams of oil). So vitamin E being an antioxidant, helps fight the proliferation of free radicals and naturally prevents skin aging.

Traffic

The main virtues of rapeseed oil are due to the presence of omega-3, known to act on the elasticity of the vessels, and therefore consequently, good arterial regulation.

Pay attention to storage!

Rapeseed oil is relatively fragile. In order for it to retain all its benefits, it is advisable to keep it away from humidity, light and any sources of heat.

HOME TIPS:

Gentle blend for the skin:

Mix until homogenized its ingredients in a bowl:

- 25ml of your liquid body soap or bubble bath (If possible use natural and toxic-free products)

- 1 tablespoon of rapeseed oil

- 5 drops of lavender essential oil (optional)

Run your bath and run your mixture under the faucet before slipping into the bath. So take this time to relax and to do your body good. This mixture is for single use, but you could repeat it at your leisure, your skin will thank you!

We use Canola oil in our SAF (Cold Saponification) soaps for its benefits mentioned above and also because it is produced right here. To see our range of soap and see our creations:

Collection of artisanal soaps in cold saponification

Many writings are available today in the market, the web, bookstores and libraries too.

Thank you for reading us until the end and don't forget: Always be in wellness mode!

If you have any questions write to us: infodcosmetik@yahoo.com

 

Comments

0 Comments

Leave a Comment